CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A88679

Ms. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Ave.
P. O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated October 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Dress Barn, Inc., 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY 10901.

Style 9701 has been submitted. Style 9701 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. This sleeveless garment features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a v-neckline, oversized armholes, a self fabric tie in the back and two side vents. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 9701 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits . . . other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

Style 9701 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport